BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 20, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 p.m. – Executive Session for the purpose of contract negotiations.
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:30 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Cody Wakeman
Life Scout, Boy Scout Troop 29
Requesting permission to build a gazebo on town property in memory of East Bridgewater residents who have lost their lives due to a vehicular tragedy.
7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
Luis Lopes
Southeastern Regional School District Superintendent
Budget discussion
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 13, 2010.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer License:
LICENSE #18
Chufila, Inc. dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant Zoel Ramirez, Manager
34 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 11 am – Close
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Entertainment License
Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Zoel Ramirez, Manager
34 Bedford Street
Mariachi Bands, Karaoke
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Coin Operated/Auto Amusement License:
Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Zoel Ramirez., Mgr.
34 Bedford Street
1 Juke Box
1 Pool Table
1 Arcade Game
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Jeff Turner and the
Hockomock Digital Photographers for the use of Sachem Rock Farm on Sunday, May 2 at 3 pm for the purpose of a portrait session with camera club participants and models.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Letter from Detective John Grillo regarding establishments that engage in the
purchase and sale of used articles.
Detective Grillo is recommending that language be added to the Town’s License to Buy and Sell Used Articles that requires license holders to provide the town with documentation regarding the persons coming into their stores to sell articles. See Detective Grillo’s letter for suggested language.
2. Letter dated April 7, 2010 from COA Director Nancy Hill regarding the COA’s concerns regarding the present condition of the Gladys Farren Cottage after the recent flooding.
3. Moratorium Legislation on the development of fossil fuel electric generating facilities.
4. Letter from Town Clerk Marcia Weidenfeller regarding recent change in Open Meeting Law concerning posting meetings.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. East Bridgewater Hazardous Waste Day is Saturday, May 1 from 8 am to 12 pm at 234 Thatcher Street. A complete list of acceptable items is available at the Town Hall.
3. The East Bridgewater Support Our Troops organization will be holding its Annual Road Race on May 15, 2010 – Armed Forces Day. The starting point is in front of Town Hall and starting time is 9 am. Runners leave at 9 am and walkers leave approximately 5 – 10 minutes after the runners. There is no registration fee, but contributions are gladly accepted. For more information, contact Kathy Signori at 508-378-4841.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 20, 27, 7:30 p.m.- Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 20, 7 pm – Republicans
Monday, April 26, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 28, 7 pm – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, April 22, 29, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, April 27, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, April 20, 7 pm – American Legion
Tuesday, April 20 – Friday, April 23, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
Tuesday, April 27 – Friday, April 30, 9 am – 6 pm – Census
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 26, 7 pm – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 26, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 27 - 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 21, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|